Home › Fun & Games › Age on Other Planets

Age on Other Planets

How old would you be on Mars, Jupiter or Neptune? Enter your birth date to see your age in each planet's years, based on how long each one takes to orbit the Sun, and find out when your next birthday on every planet will be.

Enter your values to see the result.
Advertisement
Advertisement

How to use the Age on Other Planets

  1. Enter your birth date.
  2. Keep today as the date, or choose another date to see your age then.
  3. Pick a planet to highlight, such as Mars.
  4. Press Calculate my planet ages to see your age on every planet and your next planetary birthdays.
  5. Copy the summary to share your Mars or Jupiter age with friends.

Formula

Age on a planet = days you have been alive ÷ that planet's orbital period in Earth days

Next birthday on a planet = birth date + (whole planet years + 1) × orbital period

Example: someone born on January 1, 2000 had lived 9,497 days by January 1, 2026. On Mars that is 9,497 ÷ 686.98 = 13.82 Mars years; on Jupiter it is 9,497 ÷ 4,332.59 = 2.19 Jupiter years.

Planet years compared

PlanetOrbital period (Earth days)In Earth yearsA 30-year-old is…
Mercury87.970.24124.6
Venus224.700.6248.8
Earth365.261.0030.0
Mars686.981.8816.0
Jupiter4,332.5911.862.53
Saturn10,759.2229.461.02
Uranus30,685.484.010.36
Neptune60,189164.790.18
Pluto (dwarf)90,560247.940.12

Orbital periods are sidereal periods from NASA planetary fact sheets. Planets farther from the Sun travel a longer path more slowly, which is why their years are so much longer (Kepler's third law).

Frequently asked questions

How is age on other planets calculated?

Your age on a planet is the number of days you have been alive divided by that planet's orbital period (its year) in Earth days. For example, someone who has lived 9,000 days is 9,000 ÷ 686.98 ≈ 13.1 years old on Mars.

How long is a year on each planet?

In Earth days: Mercury 88, Venus 224.7, Earth 365.26, Mars 687, Jupiter about 4,333 (11.86 Earth years), Saturn about 10,759 (29.46 years), Uranus about 30,685 (84 years) and Neptune about 60,189 (164.8 years). Pluto takes about 248 Earth years.

How old am I on Mars?

Divide your age in Earth years by about 1.88. A 30-year-old is roughly 16 Mars years old. The calculator uses exact days, so it also tells you the date of your next Mars birthday.

Why am I so young on Neptune?

Neptune takes almost 165 Earth years to go around the Sun once, so nobody alive today has completed a full Neptune year. Your age there is a fraction such as 0.2.

Is a planet's year the same as its day?

No. A year is one orbit around the Sun, while a day is one spin on its axis. Venus is unusual: one rotation takes about 243 Earth days, longer than its 225-day year.

Which orbital periods does this calculator use?

It uses sidereal orbital periods, the time to orbit the Sun once relative to the stars, as published by NASA: Mercury 87.969, Venus 224.701, Earth 365.256, Mars 686.980, Jupiter 4,332.59, Saturn 10,759.22, Uranus 30,685.4, Neptune 60,189 and Pluto 90,560 Earth days.

Related tools

Zodiac Sign CalculatorFind your zodiac sign, element and best matches from your birthday.Chinese Zodiac CalculatorFind your Chinese zodiac animal, element and yin or yang from your exact birth date.Birth Flower & Birthstone FinderLook up the birthstones and birth flowers for any month, with meanings.Age CalculatorFind your exact age and next birthday countdown.SolitairePlay classic Klondike Solitaire with Draw 1 or Draw 3 and undo.Spider SolitairePlay Spider Solitaire online with 1, 2 or 4 suits, hints, unlimited undo and a timer.Play Chess vs ComputerPlay chess online against the computer at 8 difficulty levels.Connect FourPlay Connect 4 online against the computer or a friend.Snake GamePlay classic Snake online with speeds, wall modes and high scores.Tic Tac ToePlay tic tac toe against an unbeatable AI or a friend.Block Puzzle GameClassic falling blocks puzzle game with levels and high score.MinesweeperPlay classic Minesweeper: 3 difficulties, flags, timer and a safe first click.2048 GamePlay 2048 online with swipe controls, undo and best score.Coin FlipFlip a coin online: heads or tails, multiple coins and stats.Yes or No WheelSpin the wheel for a yes or no answer to any question.Sudoku OnlinePlay free Sudoku with 4 difficulty levels, notes, hints and a timer.Random Name GeneratorGenerate random first and last names by gender and origin.Random Team GeneratorSplit a list of names into random, balanced teams.Zodiac CompatibilityCheck love compatibility between two zodiac signs.Love CalculatorEnter two names and get a fun love compatibility score.Dice RollerRoll a D6 or any RPG dice (D4 to D100) with totals and history.Random Number GeneratorPick random numbers in any range, unique or lottery-style.Random Letter GeneratorPick random letters from the alphabet, with vowel, case and no-repeat options.Random Country GeneratorPick random countries with flags, capitals, population and area.Random Date GeneratorGenerate random dates between two dates, with weekday and format options.Numerology CalculatorFind your life path, expression and soul urge numbers from name and birthday.Picker WheelSpin a wheel to pick a random name or choice.Random Dog PicturesRandom dog photos and fun dog facts.Random Cat PicturesRandom cat photos and fun cat facts.Random Parrot PicturesRandom parrot photos and bird trivia.Dog Web StumbleJump to a random dog website.Cat Web StumbleJump to a random cat website.Parrot Web StumbleJump to a random parrot website.Random Animal GeneratorGet a random animal with its class, habitat and a fun fact, with filters.Word Guess GameGuess the hidden five-letter word in six tries. Unlimited games, stats and hard mode.Rising Sign CalculatorFind your ascendant sign and degree from birth date, time and place.Random Movie PickerCan't decide what to watch? Pick a random film by genre, decade and runtime.HangmanClassic friendly hangman word game with categories, hints and difficulty levels.Tarot Card ReadingDraw a free tarot spread from a full 78-card deck with upright and reversed meanings.Random Food PickerCan't decide what to eat? Spin a cuisine wheel and get a dish that fits your diet.Memory Card GameFlip cards and match emoji pairs on 4×3 to 6×6 grids, with moves, timer and best scores.Fortune Cookie GeneratorCrack a virtual fortune cookie for an original fortune, lucky numbers and a daily pick.Truth or Dare GeneratorDraw clean truth or dare questions for family, teens or parties, with player turns.Flappy GameTap to flap a round chick through bamboo gaps and beat your high score.Baby Name GeneratorDiscover 1,700+ baby names filtered by gender, origin and letter, and save favorites.Would You Rather QuestionsRandom would you rather dilemmas in five categories. Vote and see your A/B split.Dino Runner GameJump cacti and duck buzzing beetles in an original endless desert runner.Pet Name GeneratorFind the perfect name for a dog, cat, bird or bunny by species, style and coat color.Never Have I Ever QuestionsClean and party never have I ever questions with a built-in point counter for players.Typing GameType the falling words before they land; level up and track your WPM and accuracy.Fantasy Name GeneratorCreate elf, dwarf, orc, dragon and other fantasy names from race-specific syllable rules.Random Question GeneratorRandom conversation starters: icebreakers, deep, funny, work-friendly and kids questions.Math Quiz GameTimed mental math rounds with four operations, five levels, streaks and high scores.Username GeneratorGenerate cool usernames and gamertags by style, fitted to each platform's rules.Magic 8 BallAsk a yes-or-no question, shake the ball and get one of the 20 classic answers.Flag QuizGuess the flags of all 196 countries in four modes, from multiple choice to timed.Band Name GeneratorInvent band names for 14 music genres, or blend two genres, with album titles too.Writing Prompt GeneratorRandom story starters, first lines, characters, settings, twists and poem prompts in 11 genres.Map QuizFind countries on a clickable world map or name the highlighted one, by continent.Drag Name GeneratorFind your drag queen or drag king name: puns built from your own name in seven styles.Fantasy Creature GeneratorInvent original fantasy creatures with a name, body, powers, habits, weakness and danger level.Periodic Table QuizLearn all 118 elements: quiz symbols, names and atomic numbers or click them on the table.Rapper Name GeneratorTurn your name into a rap name in seven styles, from Lil and MC to trap, drill and emo rap.Lottery Number GeneratorSecure random quick picks for Powerball, Mega Millions, EuroMillions, Lotto and custom games.Spelling Bee GameMake words from 7 honeycomb letters, always using the center letter. New daily puzzle.Superhero Name GeneratorInvent original superhero names with powers, an origin story and a weakness.Secret Santa GeneratorDraw Secret Santa names with exclusions and send everyone a private reveal link, no sign-up.Jigsaw PuzzleTurn a sample picture or your own photo into a 12 to 150 piece jigsaw puzzle and solve it.Pirate Name GeneratorGet swashbuckling pirate names from your first name, plus ship names, in four styles.Raffle DrawPaste names, add extra tickets and draw one or many random raffle winners with confetti.Sliding PuzzlePlay the 15 puzzle and 3×3 to 6×6 sliding tile puzzles with numbers or your own photo.Couple Name GeneratorBlend two names into ranked ship names and couple names, from Brangelina-style to overlaps.Random Card DrawShuffle a 52-card deck and draw one or more random playing cards, with jokers and history.Mahjong SolitaireMatch pairs of free tiles to clear the Turtle and two smaller layouts, with hints, shuffle and undo.Anagram SolverFind every anagram of a word or phrase: single words, multi-word anagrams and all sub-words.Scrabble Word FinderFind the highest-scoring words from your rack, with blank tiles, patterns and bingo bonus.Wordle SolverEnter your guesses and colours to see every possible answer and the best next guess.Crossword SolverFind words that fit a crossword pattern like c?t from the length and the letters you know.Word Search GeneratorMake a word search puzzle from your words, play it online or print it with an answer key.Pong GamePlay classic Pong online against the computer on 3 levels or with a friend, first to 11.Breakout GameClassic brick breaker game with levels, power-ups and lives. Play with mouse, touch or keyboard.Whack-a-MoleWhack the moles before they hide in 30 or 60 second rounds. Speed increases, best score saved.Simon Says GameRepeat the growing color and sound sequence. Classic memory game with strict mode and high score.Rock Paper ScissorsPlay rock paper scissors vs the computer in best-of matches, with stats and a lizard-Spock mode.CheckersPlay checkers online against the computer or a friend, with kings, undo and hints.ReversiPlay Reversi (Othello rules) online vs a 3-level computer or a friend, with move hints.GomokuGet five in a row on a 15×15 board against a smart computer or a friend.Battleship GamePlace your fleet and sink the computer's ships in this classic naval guessing game.FreeCellPlay FreeCell solitaire online with the classic numbered deals, undo, hints and auto-move.Mastermind GameCrack the secret 4-color code in 10 tries using black and white feedback pegs.Tower of HanoiPlay the Tower of Hanoi puzzle with 3 to 8 disks, or watch it solve itself in the fewest moves.Maze GeneratorCreate random mazes in any size, solve them with the arrow keys, then print or save as PNG.Sudoku SolverType in any Sudoku and solve it instantly, get step-by-step hints and check it has one solution.Bingo Card GeneratorMake printable 75-ball or custom word bingo cards, from 1 to 200 unique cards, as PDF or print.Bingo Number GeneratorFree bingo caller for 75 or 90 balls with a live board, auto-call timer and spoken numbers.Online ScoreboardKeep score for any game: big team scores, game clock, periods, fullscreen and sport presets.Tournament Bracket GeneratorMake single or double elimination brackets for 2-64 players, click winners to advance, print.Trivia Quiz300+ general knowledge trivia questions in 10 categories. 10-question rounds with a timer and score.Random Fact GeneratorGet random fun facts about animals, space, the body, history, science, food and more.Random Joke Generator200+ clean, family-friendly jokes: dad jokes, puns, knock-knock jokes and more. Tap to reveal.Random Riddle Generator150+ riddles with hidden answers in easy, hard and kids levels. Guess, get a hint or reveal.Team Name GeneratorGenerate catchy team names for sports, work, trivia nights and gaming, with your own keyword.Business Name GeneratorTurn a keyword and industry into brandable business name ideas, with a .com check link.Charades GeneratorRandom charades words by category and difficulty, with a round timer, team scores and kids mode.